Jabuti-piranga: a common reptile in the Brazilian fauna
Jabuti-piranga is a reptile present in forests and forests of the Northeast, North, Midwest and Southeast of Brazil. This species of jabuti has the scientific name of Carbonary Chelonoidis. It is very common in Brazil for people to have jabuti-piranga as a domestic pet.
Main characteristics, data and information about jabuti-piranga:
- They have a hard shell with embossed polygon designs. The center of the reliefs is yellow in color. The carapace is dark gray (lead) in color.
- They have retractable head.
- The legs of this reptile are formed (externally) by black and yellow or black and red shields.
- They are omnivores. Therefore, they have a well diversified diet. The most common foods are fruits, grass, leaves, vegetables and even animal meat (albeit in small quantities).
- Habitat: open fields, forests and woods. In Brazil, they are present in Cerrado, Atlantic Forest, Caatinga and Amazon Rainforest areas.
- Breeding period: between August and January (on average between two and four spawning per year). The female lays between 5 and 15 eggs on average per spawning. The eggs are buried by her in the earth in a place with sunlight.
- Longevity (lifetime): on average between 50 and 70 years (under appropriate conditions).
- Size: adult males between 50 and 55 cm in length and females between 40 and 45 cm. They weigh on average between 5 and 10 pounds.
- Main countries where they are found: Brazil, Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay, Colombia, Venezuela and Guyana.
- State of conservation in nature (risk of extinction): not of concern.
Species: C. carbonaria
- Jabuti-piranga is also known in some regions of Brazil by the name of red jabuti.
- Another species of jabuti, although little known in Brazil, is jabuti-tinga. There are also hybrid jabutis, which are born from the cross between these two species.
Many people mistakenly call the jabutis turtles.
- The name of this species of jabuti is of indigenous origin. In Tupi, it means: "he who eats little red."
- The lower part of the carapace of the male is sunk, while that of the female is straighter. This difference is to facilitate mating.